Privacy Policy - fisdom

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2nd November 2017

Welcome to the fisdom mobile app and www.fisdom.com, operated and owned by Finwizard Technology Pvt Ltd (“Company” or Fisdom”), who

values its Customers and ensures the confidentiality, integrity and security of its users and users family’s personal information, at all times. Hence, this privacy policy (“Policy“) is to familiarize the Users with the manner in which we collect, use and disclose the information received through the Website.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, USER UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPTS AND AGREES WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED OR CONTINUE FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

DEFINITIONS

User”, “You/you”, “Your/your means any person, user, Registered User, viewer or Registered Customer who views, browses, accesses or uses our Website;

Use or Using means to browse, access, view, copy, availing Services or other benefit from using the Website;

Customer means User who has or is willing to obtain the Services of Website.

KYC means know your client.

Registered User” or “Registered Customer” shall mean and include the Users or Customers who have an investment account with Fisdom, to avail the Services or any part thereof, as provided on the Website.

Services means all the services as provided in Terms & Conditions from time to time.

Website or Fisdom Websites means and includes www.fisdom.com, fisdom mobile application accessed through or downloaded from the app store i.e. Android or IOS, which might be used or accessed at any other platform where the Website can be accessed from on mobile phones and such other devices, like, mobile application (whether or not on android or IOS) or any other platform as provided by Fisdom.

Fisdom” or “us” or “we” or “our” shall mean and refer to Finwizard Technology Pvt. Ltd and its affiliates, officers, employees, agents, partners and licensors.

Terms & Conditions shall mean the terms of use of the Fisdom Website, including any amendment or re-enactment thereof.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to avail the Services offered by or on the Website and start investing, Users are required to register for an investment account and have to provide information and data (“Personal Information”) classified as ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ under Regulation 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”). Personal Information provided in acceptance of this Policy shall amount to written consent under Regulation 5 of the SPDI Rules.

This initial registration would involve creating a username which is a valid email and password (collectively, Login Credentials). Further, once the User decides to use all the functionality provided on the Website and decides to enroll for investment purposes, in accordance with the KYC norms and regulatory requirements, user shall provide its name, gender, contact number, PAN card details, bank account details (including account number, bank name, etc) address details (including a copy of the address proof) and a cancelled cheque leaf (collectively, your Registration Information”).

Fisdom will require the User to provide a virtual signature (physically on the mobile screen or an image of the signature on a plain white paper). Fisdom will use this signature only for the limited purpose of completing the enrollment process and it will not be used for any transactions other than filling forms for enrollment. This signature provided by the user will not be shared with any third parties.

Fisdom will require the physical evidence of Registration Information, to satisfy regulatory requirements while your bank details are required to honour your investment instructions. The above provided Registration Information/details shall be uploaded by the User in soft copy form on the Website at the time of enrollment. Once the information is received by Fisdom, the executive of Fisdom shall co-ordinate with the User, for obtaining an attestation or a remote verification via video conference from the Registered Users. Upon completion of the attestation/verification requirements, the documents shall be provided to the concerned regulatory authority for the purpose of opening an account for the transaction to be made by the Users.

Fisdom shall not be responsible, in the event, any discrepancy is found, in any of the information provided by the User, such as mismatch of the information provided, which shall lead to the rejection of account opening.

We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our services. As always, the information that we seek will only be for the purpose stated.

We use this information to contact you and undertake activities that you have specifically authorised us to do.

As Fisdom has tie-up(s) with external payment gateways, for Electronic Payment Gateway facility, ONLY internet banking facility shall be offered for transaction on the Website, through a third party net banking service provider registered with the Reserve Bank of India. Fisdom shall not collect your credit card number, CVV number, and expiration date, for any transactions on the Website.

You have right(s) not to provide any Personal Information on the Website or any third-party website(s). It is not mandatory to provide your Personal Information, however, we will be able to provide you the Services only when You disclose certain Personal Information, as requested in the process. If you intend to use the Services, it is solely at your own volition, risk and after reading and confirming this Policy in conjunction with other policies as provided on the Website.

ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information provided by the user belongs to the user. In the event, user wants to access or update any earlier provided information, user can change through entering the Website with its “Login Credentials” and make changes as required. Some of the changes made or proposed by the User may require user to provide documentary evidence. In any event, upon your written request, Fisdom has a legal obligation and will provide every registered user of the website and services with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you. As an added security measure and regulatory requirements, we may require additional proof of identity prior to such disclosure.

If the User wants to withdraw its consent given earlier for providing Personal Information, the User shall send in request for such withdrawal to Fisdom in writing. In the event of such withdrawal request, Fisdom shall have the option to not provide the Services.

Remember to keep your Login Credentials safe and secret to prevent unauthorized access to your Fisdom account. If you think that the security of your Fisdom account has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance, on the following e-mail: web@fisdom.com

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fisdom uses the Information, which is received from Users to provide the Services and to enhance the overall experience of its users. Access to the Login Credentials, Registration Information, and any other personal information as provided by the users is restricted and used in accordance with specific internal procedures in order to operate, develop or improve our Services.

Under no circumstances, Fisdom will sell, distribute, trade, lease or rent the Personal Information of its users to anyone, for any reason(s). Also, we may provide aggregate statistics about our Customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Website information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will, in no way, include any personally identifying information of our users. 

All employees of Fisdom have been selected in accordance with our strict security policies and practices and are bound by confidentiality obligations. Fisdom employees are subject to stern disciplinary action, including termination, civil liability, and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet any of these obligations, as stated.

Fisdom may also use third party vendors or service providers to help us provide services to you, such as couriering documents to you on our behalf or operating the payment gateway functionality of the website. Such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them under contract and under law.

We may share Personal Information, without obtaining prior consent from the User, with government agencies mandated under law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or Personal Information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences, or to protect the interests of Fisdom and/or any particular user(s). You authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in such cases. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, any sensitive personal data or Personal Information shall be disclosed to any third party by an order under the law for the time being in force.

Fisdom may transfer Personal Information, to any other body corporate or a person, provided that such transfer is necessary for the performance of a lawful contract between Fisdom and the User or where the User has consented to such transfer. Further, Fisdom shall ensure that such body corporate or person adheres, to whom the transfer of data takes place, adheres to the same level of data protection as mandated under the SPDI Rules

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small files or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features at our Website.

Cookies allow web and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We may place Cookies in the browser files of your computer/mobile phone. The Cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable the Website to relate your use of the Website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to the Website. The Cookies enable us to remember your choices and some data field contents which you would be required to fill-in. This may reduce your time to fill in information which is routine or repetitive in nature. Such information will also remain in our database.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web and mobile browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

We may provide links of other websites of interest on the Website, without any accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, warranty, merchantability, endorsement, suitability, any assurance of quality, authenticity, and appropriateness to view such websites and responsibility, liability, obligations on part of the Website. This Policy does not apply when you access such sites or links.

These third-party websites may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to User. Fisdom does not have access to or control over the cookies or other features that such third party websites may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites are not covered by this Policy. Therefore, Fisdom cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which User provides whilst visiting such websites of interest. Users shall contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other Users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of the Fisdom.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION AND STORAGE

When any user accesses its account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the Customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access.

We also need to make you aware that although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and Company takes no liabilities or responsibilities for it. 

You agree that, all intellectual property including but not limited to copy right, trade mark, any personal information, content, photographs, images, experience sharing, feedback, opinions that is voluntarily shared by you with us or uploaded on the Website do not infringe any rights of third parties in any manner and you give us unrestricted, perpetual right of use of such intellectual property for any purpose whatsoever.

We work to protect the security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements”.

Fisdom shall at all times, take all the reasonable precautionary measures to safeguard the information provided by users, only on our Website.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Fisdom has and continues to have the right to modify, change or update this Privacy policy at any time by reasonably highlighting on the Website any such change. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. You are advised to keep a regular check and update yourself on the policy updates on the Website.

The date of last revision appears at the top and all changes take effect immediately upon posting.

AGREEMENT

This Policy along with the Terms & Conditions and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between the User and the Website and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to the Website. This Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning, shall survive the termination of this Policy. This Policy should at all times be read along with the Terms & Conditions and any other policies of the Website.

LEGAL OBLIGATION

Fisdom is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and complies with all its provisions. In accordance with the Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Rule 8 of the SDPI Rules, Fisdom is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard the user data received or provided by the User.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the SPDI Rules of the that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of the Website.

In accordance with Regulation 4 of the SPDI Rules, Fisdom is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If the user would like to have a copy of the same, user can reach out to Fisdom at web@fisdom.com

CONTACTING US

For questions related to updating or changing your account information or any other Information provided by you and for Your valuable feedback regarding this Policy, please send an e-mail to ask@fisdom.com.

Further, for time-bound and speedy redressal of any discrepancies and grievances in relation to Personal Information provided, please feel free to reach out to our Grievance Officer Sai Charan at saicharan@fisdom.com.